Technical changes help Rewa thump Labasa in Fiji FACT

Rewa has started its Vodafone Fiji FACT campaign on a high after beating Labasa 4-nil at the ANZ Stadium today.

Galaxy Hotels & Apartments/ Powerwise Electrical (NZ)  Labasa looked a better side of two, with a combination of Ilisoni Logaivau and Lemika Gonerau coming in strong in attack.

The Ronil Lal coached side made several attempts in attack but could not get past the gloves of Benito Waqavou.

Article continues after advertisement

Logaivau had a chance to give his side the lead with a penalty kick, in turn, the ball bounced off the gloves of Benito hitting the goal post.

With some of Rewa’s key strikers benched like Setareki Hughes and Tevita Waranivalu, the Delta Tigers had to put in the extra yard to keep Labasa from scoring.

The strategical changes to the Rewa side with the return of Setareki, Bruce Hughes and Waranivalu in the second half made the difference for the side.

The combination of the three helped Setareki score the first goal of the match in the 71st minute to give them a 1-nil lead.

Foodcity/ Ash Cuts and Styles Rewa continued their scoring momentum with two consecutive goals from Samuela Nabenia and Waranivalu to give them the 3-nil lead.

Labasa defenders grew fatigued and Rewa took advantage of this.

Waranivalu was on fire came barging through the Labasa goal to add another for his side to give them a 4-nil lead and the win.

TEAM P W D L GF GA GD POINTS
POOL A
REWA 1 1 0 0 4 0 +4 3
BA 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
NASINU 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
LABASA 1 0 0 1 0 4 -4 0
POOL B
SUVA 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 3
NADI 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
LAUTOKA 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
NAVUA 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0

DATE & DAY TIME TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 Group
Day 1 – Churchill Park
21 Nov – Saturday 1:30PM Ba 3 – 1 Nasinu Group A
21 Nov – Saturday 3:30PM Nadi 1 – 0 Suva Group B
Day 1 – ANZ Stadium
22 Nov – Sunday 1:00PM Suva 4 – 1 Navua Group B
22 Nov – Sunday 3:00PM Labasa 4 – 0 Rewa Group A
DAY 2 – Subrail Park
25 Nov – Wednesday 12:00PM Lautoka Navua Group B
25 Nov – Wednesday 2:00PM Ba Rewa Group A
25 Nov – Wednesday 4:00PM Suva Nadi Group B
25 Nov – Wednesday 6:30PM Labasa Nasinu Group A
DAY 3 – Subrail Park
26 Nov – Thursday 12:00M Nadi Navua Group B
26 Nov – Thursday 2:00PM Rewa Nasinu Group A
26 Nov – Thursday 4:00PM Suva Lautoka Group B
26 Nov – Thursday 6:00PM Labasa Ba Group A
SEMIFINALS
28 Nov – Saturday 3:00PM Winner GA Runner-Up GB Semifinal 1
28 Nov – Saturday 5:00PM Winner GB Runner-Up GA Semifinal 2
FINAL
29 Nov – Sunday 11am Loser SF1 Loser SF2 3rd Place Play-off
29 Nov – Sunday 3pm Winner SF1 Winner SF2 FINAL

Live
Tune In

  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *