Suva retains title in style – FBC News

HLB Mann Judd Suva has made it four out of four after beating Pacifika Tents & Mars Express Supplies Lami 4-2 in the Digicel Futsal Inter District Championship final today.

After losing to Lami in the pool stages, Suva was determined to make ammends.

Lami was a more dominant side from the two, scoring at the whistle, with a goal from Navneet Chand.

Article continues after advertisement

Not only was Lami coming in with some strong defense, the counterattacks from, Nikil Chand and Ronesh Singh kept the Suva players at bay.

Suva coach Vishal Nandan made some changes to his lineup, resting his key players Reginald Singh, and bringing in Vanuatu national Azariah Soromon.

Soromon brought some life to the Suva attack, and with Filipe Baravilala and Shahil Dave, the Whites were whole new side.

A power kick from Baravilala near the goal mouth saw Soromon drive the ball to the back of the net.

As Suva slowly found its rhythm, Lami started to feel the pressure of going up against the defending champions.

The second-half was the same, Suva kept the flow and it was the Baravilala, Soromon combo that saw the capital side bag their second and the equalizer.

Lami Coach Intiaz Khan made some desperate changes but Suva proved too good with Bruce Hughes slotting in a crucial third goal.

Lami goalkeeper Nemesh Ram decided to leave the goal mouth in an effort to save his side as they trailed 2-3, but this mistake proved costly, giving Shahil Dave the opportunity to score Suva’s winner from the half metre mark.

DATE & DAY TIME TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 Group
Day 1 Vodafone Arena, Suva
27 January – Thursday 5:00PM Suva 7 – 0 Rakiraki Group A
27 January – Thursday 6:45PM Ba 4 – 1 Tailevu Naitasiri Group B
27 January – Thursday 8:00PM Rewa 0 – 5 Lami Group A
27 January – Thursday 9:15PM Nadi 5 – 0 Lautoka Group B
Day 2 Vodafone Arena, Suva
28 January – Friday 5:00PM Rewa 8 – 0 Rakiraki Group A
28 January – Friday 6:15PM Nadi 3 – 4 Tailevu Naitasiri Group B
28 January – Friday 7:30PM Ba 0 – 3 Lautoka Group A
28 January – Friday 8:45PM Suva 0 – 2 Lami Group B
DAY 3 Vodafone Arena, Suva
29 January – Saturday 10:00AM Lautoka 2 – 1 Tailevu Naitasiri Group B
29 January – Saturday 11:15AM Ba 0 – 1 Nadi Group B
29 January – Saturday 12:30PM Suva 4 – 3 Rewa Group A
29 January – Saturday 1:45PM Lami 5 – 1 Rakiraki Group A
SEMIFINAL
29 January – Saturday 6:30PM Lami 3 – 0 Lautoka Semi-final 1
29 January – Saturday 7:45PM Nadi 0 – 1 Suva Semi-final 2
DAY 4 Vodafone Arena, Suva
30 January – Sunday 11am Rakiraki 2 – 4 Tailevu Naitasiri 7th/8th
30 January – Sunday 12:15AM Rewa 8 – 0 Ba 5th/6th
3rd/4th Playoff
30 January – Sunday 1:30PM Lautoka 6 – 7 Nadi 3rd/4th
FINAL
30 January- Sunday 3:00PM Lami 2 – 4 Suva FINAL
TEAM P W D L GF GA GD POINTS
GROUP A
Lami 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9
SUVA 3 2 0 1 11 5 +6 6
Rewa 3 1 0 2 11 9 +2 3
Rakiraki 3 0 0 3 1 20 -19 0
GROUP B
NADI 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6
Lautoka 3 2 0 1 5 6 -1 6
Ba 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3
Tailevu/Naitasiri 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3

Live
Tune In

  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *