Suva books last semi-final spot – FBC News

Digicel Futsal IDC defending champions HLB Mann Judd Suva still has its hopes in its quest to defend its title.

The side fought for a narrow win against Extra Supermarket Rewa 4-3 in its final pool match this afternoon.

Iosefo Verevou made a straight goal just three minutes into the first half.

Article continues after advertisement

Suva went for an equaliser just 7 minutes on the attack, a short pass from Bruce Hughes to Vincent Nadan led him to a goal.

The two sides tied 1-all at halftime.

The second-half proved entertaining as both sides refused to let the other win.

Rewa’s Gibson Hiulaungia after a short dribble managed to fit in a goal giving Rewa a chance to lead 2-1

A free-kick was awarded to Suva and Shahil Dave took the chance to make a goal equalising the scores again 2-all

Rewa missed a lot of scoring opportunities as the ball stayed within Rewas territory.

Another penalty kick was awarded to Suva taken by Shahil Dave which proved successful.

Suva took the 3-2 lead.

Suvas Krishneel Singh scored another goal just a few minutes after as Rewa was still trying to redeem itself.

In an intense match, Rewa did not want to be in the losing end as Ricardo Vatia went for a goal to extend its points 3-4 behind Suva.

Rewa could not maintain the pressure given by a strong Suva side as the game ended in Suvas favour.

DATE & DAY TIME TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 Group
Day 1 Vodafone Arena, Suva
27 January – Thursday 5:00PM Suva 7 – 0 Rakiraki Group A
27 January – Thursday 6:45PM Ba 4 – 1 Tailevu Naitasiri Group B
27 January – Thursday 8:00PM Rewa 0 – 5 Lami Group A
27 January – Thursday 9:15PM Nadi 5 – 0 Lautoka Group B
Day 2 Vodafone Arena, Suva
28 January – Friday 5:00PM Rewa 8 – 0 Rakiraki Group A
28 January – Friday 6:15PM Nadi 3 – 4 Tailevu Naitasiri Group B
28 January – Friday 7:30PM Ba 0 – 3 Lautoka Group A
28 January – Friday 8:45PM Suva 0 – 2 Lami Group B
DAY 3 Vodafone Arena, Suva
29 January – Saturday 10:00AM Lautoka 2 – 1 Tailevu Naitasiri Group B
29 January – Saturday 11:15AM Ba 0 – 1 Nadi Group B
29 January – Saturday 12:30PM Suva Rewa Group A
29 January – Saturday 1:45PM Lami Rakiraki Group A
SEMIFINAL
29 January – Saturday 6:30PM Winner GA Runner up GB Semi-final 1
29 January – Saturday 7:45PM Winner GB Runner up GA Semi-final 2
DAY 4 Vodafone Arena, Suva
30 January – Sunday 11am 4th Place GA 4th Place GB 7th/8th
30 January – Sunday 12:15AM 3rd Place GA 3rd Place GA 5th/6th
3rd/4th Playoff
30 January – Sunday 1:30PM Loser SF1 Loser SF2 3rd/4th
FINAL
30 January- Sunday 3:00PM Winner SF1 Winner SF2 FINAL
TEAM P W D L GF GA GD POINTS
GROUP A
Lami 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9
SUVA 3 2 0 1 11 5 +6 6
Rewa 3 1 0 2 11 9 +2 3
Rakiraki 3 0 0 3 1 20 -19 0
GROUP B
NADI 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6
Lautoka 3 2 0 1 5 6 -1 6
Ba 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3
Tailevu/Naitasiri 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3

Live
Tune In

  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *