Remaining legs crucial for Olympics ranking

World Rugby has changed the criteria for ranking of teams at the Tokyo Olympics this year after the cancellation of the Singapore and Hong Kong 7s.

This was confirmed by Fiji Rugby chief executive John O’Connor who says although the national side have an advantage of winning the last series, they will need to work harder in the remaining legs.


“So the players are aware of the importance of them to perform in these two legs so they can bring up their points because we want to be the top seed in the Olympics then these two legs are very important. And the players are aware and hopefully, they’ll go out there and give their best because we want to be ranked the top”.

Article continues after advertisement

Fiji will play its first match against South Korea at 6.51am on Sunday.

They will face France in their second pool match at 9.47am and the final pool match will be against Argentina at 1.05pm.

You can catch Los Angeles 7s LIVE on FBC TV.

MATCH TIME TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 POOL
SUNDAY MARCH 01
M1 05:45AM New Zealand Wales Pool D
M2 06:07AM England Spain Pool D
M3 06:29AM Argentina France Pool A
M4 06:51AM Fiji South Korea Pool A
M5 07:13AM Ireland Canada Pool B
M6 07:35AM South Africa Kenya Pool B
M8 07:57AM Australia Scotland Pool C
M8 08:19AM USA Samoa Pool C
M9 08:41AM New Zealand Spain Pool D
M10 09:03AM England Wales Pool D
M11 09:25AM Argentina South Korea Pool A
M12 09:47AM Fiji France Pool A
M13 10:31AM Ireland Kenya Pool B
M14 10:53AM South Africa Canada Pool B
M15 11:15AM Australia Samoa Pool C
M16 11:37AM USA Scotland Pool C
M17 11:59AM Wales Spain Pool D
M18 12:21PM England New Zealand Pool D
M19 12:43PM France South Korea Pool A
M20 01:05PM Fiji Argentina Pool A
M21 02:35PM Canada Kenya Pool B
M22 03:05PM South Africa Ireland Pool B
M23 03:35PM Scotland Samoa Pool C
M24 04:03PM USA Australia Pool C
MONDAY MARCH 02
M25 04:15AM 3rd Pool A 4th Pool D 9th Place QF
M26 04:37AM 3rd Pool C 4th Pool B 9th Place QF
M27 04:59AM 3rd Pool D 4th Pool A 9th Place QF
M28 05:21AM 3rd Pool B 4th Pool C 9th Place QF
M29 05:43AM 1ST Pool A 2ND Pool D Cup QF1
M30 06:05AM 1ST Pool C 2ND Pool B Cup QF2
M31 06:27AM 1ST Pool D 2ND Pool A Cup QF3
M32 06:49AM 1ST Pool B 2ND Pool C Cup QF4
M33 07:11AM Loser 25 Loser 26 13th Place SF
M34 07:33AM Loser 27 Loser 28 13th Place SF
M35 07:55AM Winner 25 Winner 26 9th Place SF
M36 08:17AM Winner 27 Winner 28 9th Place SF
M37 08:39AM Loser 29 Loser 30 5th Place SF
M38 09:01AM Loser 31 Loser 32 5th Place SF
M39 09:23AM Winner 29 Winner 30 Cup SF
M40 09:45AM Winner 31 Winner 32 Cup SF
M41 10:07AM Winner 33 Winner 34 13th Place Play-off
M42 11:07AM Winner 35 Winner 36 9th Place Play-Off
M43 11:31AM Winner 37 Winner 38 5th Place Play-off
M44 11:55AM Loser 39 Loser 40 Bronze Final
M45 12:26PM Winner 39 Winner 40 Cup Final

Live
Tune In

  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki

Live
Tune In

  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *