Fight card for rescheduled UFC 249 in Florida and other upcoming Fight Night dates – The Sun

UFC will be back up and running this year with the rescheduled UFC 249.

The show was meant to take place on April 18 in Brooklyn, then in a California casino under Tribal Law before it was cancelled because of the coronavirus pandemic but will instead happen on the original May 9 date of UFC 250.


⚠️ Read our coronavirus in sport live blog for the latest news & updates


 UFC president Dana White has big events back on over the next few months

2

UFC president Dana White has big events back on over the next few monthsCredit: AP:Associated Press

UFC’s most recent show took place on March 14 in Brazil – with no fans in attendance.

UFC upcoming schedule for 2020

  • May 9UFC 249
  • May 13 – UFC Fight Night – Smith vs Teixeira
  • May 16 – UFC Fight Night – Overeem vs Harris
  • May 23 – TBA

UFC will hold three fight cards in the space of eight days, with ALL of the shows taking place from the VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena in Jacksonville without any audience.

The state of Florida has stated that “professional sports and media production with a national audience” are essential services during the pandemic.

UFC president Dana White revealed to ESPN: “We’re having fights May 9, then another card May 13, then May 16.

“We’re doing Saturday, Wednesday, Saturday. We’re gonna knock out three shows in a week.”

White has also said there will be a show on May 23 but has yet to reveal the location.

2

UFC are then expected to launch their Fight Island which will host shows from June – with an Octagon on the BEACH.

For UK viewers the UFC shows will be live on BT Sport, and in the US on ESPN/ ESPN +.

UFC 249 card (May 9)

Main card (from 3am UK time/ 7pm US)

  • Tony Ferguson vs Justin Gaethje (interim UFC Lightweight Championship)
  • Henry Cejudo vs Dominick Cruz (UFC Bantamweight Championship)
  • Francis Ngannou vs Jairzinho Rozentruik (heavyweight)
  • Jeremy Stephens vs Calvin Kattar (featherweight)
  • Greg Hardy vs Yorgan de Castro (heavyweight)

Prelims (from 1am UK time, 5pm US)

  • Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone vs Anthony Pettis (welterweight)
  • Alexey Oleynik vs Fabricio Werdum (heavyweight)
  • Carla Esparza vs Michelle Waterson (women’s strawweight)
  • Uriah Hall vs Ronaldo Souza (middleweight)

Early prelims (from 11.30pm UK time/ 3.30pm US)

  • Vicente Luque vs Niko Price (welterweight)
  • Bryce Mitchell vs Charles Rosa (featherweight)
  • Ryan Spann vs Sam Alvey (light heavyweight)

UFC Fight Night (May 13)

  • Main card (from 3am)
  • Main event: Anthony Smith vs Glover Teixeira (light heavyweight)
  • Co-main: Ben Rothwell vs Ovince Saint Preux (heavyweight)
  • Alex Hernandez vs Drew Dober (lightweight)
  • Ricky Simon vs Ray Borg (bantamweight)
  • Karl Roberson v Marvin Vettori (middleweight)
  • Prelims (from 1am)
  • Andrei Arlovski vs Philipe Lins (heavyweight)
  • Michael Johnson vs Thiago Moises (lightweight)
  • Sijara Eubanks vs Sarah Moras (women’s bantamweight)
  • Hunter Azure vs Brian Kelleher (feathwerweight)
  • Chase Sherman vs Ike Villanueva (heavyweight)

UFC Fight Night (May 16)

  • Main card (from 3am)
  • Main event: Alistair Overeem vs Walt Harris (heavyweight)
  • Claudia Gadelha vs Angela Hill (women’s strawweight)
  • Dan Ige vs Edson Barboza (featherweight)
  • Eryk Anders vs Krzysztof Jotko (middleweight)
  • Song Yadong vs Marlon Vera (featherweight)
  • Prelims (from 1am)
  • Matt Brown vs Miguel Baeza (welterweight)
  • Anthony Hernandez vs Kevin Holland (middleweight)
  • Mike Davis vs Giga Chikadze (featherweight)
  • Cortney Casey vs Mara Romero Borella (women’s flyweight)
  • Darren Elkins vs Nate Landwehr (featherweight)
  • Rodrigo Nascimento vs Don’Tale Mayes (heavyweiht)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *